Updated Saturday June 3, 10:55 am

Top 10 Typical Scoring Turkeys

Name Weight (lbs) Right Spur Left Spur Beard Score
1/Craig Robinson of Kippen 23.12 1 5/8 1 3/4 11 78.87 Wins $1000.00 cash
2/Pete Scholz of Port Elgin 19.88 1 9/16 1 1/2 13 1/4 77 Wins $500.00 cash
3/Dan Gossell (Cave) of Tiverton 25.87 1 7/16 1 3/8 11 76 Wins $250.00 cash
4/Bill McGlynn of Teeswater 26.41 1 5/16 1 1/4 11 1/4 75.125
5/Nick Fragiskatos of Hensall 23.16 1 1/2 1 3/8 11 1 /2 74.91
6/Vic Schmidt of Mildmay 21.29 1 11/16 1 5/8 9 1/2 73.4375
7/Mike Keuhl of Southampton 24.5 1 5/16 1 5/16 11 72.75
8/Christine Scholz of Port Elgin 21.65 1 1/4 1 1/4 12 7/8 72.4375
9/Mark Caldwell of Seaforth 24.2 1 3/8 1 7/16 9 15/16 72.187
10/ Brian Gembus of Port Elgin 20.89 1 9/16 1 1/2 10 1/4 72

Top 5 Typical Scoring Turkeys Shot with Bow

Name Weight (lbs) Right Spur Left Spur Beard Score
1/Rob Morrish of Holyrood 22.66 1 7/16 1 3/8 9 1/4 69.3125 Wins Excalibur Crossbow
2/John Van Loo of Clinton 21.121 1 1/8 1 1/8 11 1/8 65.87 Wins the Primitive Flat Self Bow
3/Derek Scott of Port Elgin 21.10 1 1/4 1 1/4 9 1/2 65.0625 Wins $200.00 cash
4/Jason Bayne of Sarnia 21.90 1 1/8 1 1/8 10.25 64.90
5/Scott Grant of Owen Sound 22.37 1 3/16 1 1/8 9 1/2 64.495

Top 5 Non-Typical Scoring Turkeys

Name Weight (lbs) Right Spur(s) Left Spur(s) Beard(s) Score
1/ Caitlin Widdes 21.17 15/16 7/8 9 1/2

7 1/2

8 1/4

89.8125 Wins $500.00 cash
2/Ethan Colling of Ripley 21.59 1 3/8 1 3/8 11 1/4

8 1/2

88.625 Wins $300.00 cash
3/Dane West of Lions Head 21.25 1 1/4 1 1/8 10 1/8

7

79.25 Wins $200.00 cash
4/Chanse Regier of Port Elgin 17.15 1 3/16 1 3/16 10 1/2
8 5/8
79.1875
5/Cas Burns 21.39 1 1 8 1/4

7 7/8

73.64

Ladies Top 10 Typical Scoring Turkeys

Name Weight (lbs) Right Spur Left Spur Beard Score
1/ Christine Scholz of Port Elgin 21.65 1 1/4 1 1/4 12 7/8 72.4375 Wins Remington 870 12ga Shotgun
2/Amy Nicholson of Port Elgin 23.37 1 1/8 1 1/8 9 7/8 68.875 Wins Bushnell Travel Bag
3/ Mary Campbell of Port Elgin 23.91 1 1/8 1 1/16 10 3/8 66.5
4/Caitlin Widdes of Walkerton 20.77 1 3/8 1 3/8 9 3/8 66.25
5/Rachel Pegg of Alma 20.8125 1 1/8 1 3/16 9 5/8 63.1875
6/Kim Meeker of Chatsworth 20.14 1 1/8 1 1/16 10 3/8 62.765
7/Kat McCulloch of Tara 23.21 10″ 7/8 7/8 60.71
8/Brie Dickson of Wroxeter 21.06 1 1/8 1 1/16 8 9/16 60.062
9/Christine Fenton of Owen Sound 21.21 1 1 1/16 8 7/8 59.585
10/Ashley Amlin of Seaforth 22.74 15/16 7/8 9 1/8 59.1156

Youth Top Typical Scoring Turkeys

Name Weight (lbs) Right Spur Left Spur Beard Score
1/Curtis Smeltzer of Ripley 23.25 1 3/8 1 1/4 10 1/4 70.0625 Wins Savage Mark II Target 22LR
2/Connor Dickson of Wingham 24.92 1 1/4 1 1/4 9 1/2 68.875 Wins Prize Package
3/Matt Johnson of Ripley 21.62 1 5/16 1 5/16 10 1/2 68.875 Wins Prize Package
4/Keenan Cartwright of Walkerton 23.60 1 3/16 1 3/16 9 7/8 67.125 Wins Prize Package
5/Griffin Dickson of Wingham 22.56 1 5/16 1 3/16 9 66.8125 Wins Prize Package
6/Jackson Smith of Gowanstown 22.875 1 1/4 1 3/16 9 3/8 66.00 Wins Prize Package
7/Grant Mackay of Inwood 23.602 1 1/16 1 1/8 9 7/8 65.245 Wins Prize Package
8/Ryan Bell of Glammis 20.28 1 1/4 1 3/16 10 1/4 65.1875 Wins Prize Package
9/Justin Smith of Gowanstown 22.25 1 1/4 1 1/4 8 3/4 64.75 Wins Prize Package
10/Justin Smith of Gowanstown 20.875 1 3/16 1 3/16 10 64.62 Can Only Win One Prize in Youth Category
11/Rachel Pegg of Alma 20.8125 1 1/8 1 3/16 9 5/8 63.1875 Wins Prize Package
12/Jason Eckert of Auburn 23.54 7/8 7/8 10 1/2 62.04 Wins Prize Package
13/Jackson Smith of Gowanstown 23.1875 1 1/8 1 1/8 8 1/8 61.93
14/Jason Eckert of Auburn 21.36 1 1/8 1 9 1/2 61.61

Top  Lowest Scoring Turkeys

Name Weight (lbs) Right Spur Left Spur Beard Score
1/Brandon Strain of Sauble Beach 13 0 0 2 17 Bearded Hen Wins a Bushnell 3.5-10×36 Scope
2/Fred Geberdt of Owen Sound 13.6 0 0 4 1/8 21.85
3/DOZER  of Parts Unknown (prefers to be anonymous) 14.14 1/8 1/8 3 1/2 23.625
4/Kenton Ehgoets kincardine 14.75 1/8 1/8 4 5/16 25.875
5/Mackenzie Jemmett of Fordwich 15.1 1/4 1/4 3 26.0

Weekly Winners and Current Leaders for Highest Scoring Typical Turkeys

Name Weight (lbs) Right Spur Left Spur Beard Score
1/ Bill McGlynn of Teeswater 26.41 1 5/16 1 1/4 11 1/4 75.125

Wins Bushnell Forge Scope

2/Dan Gossell (Cave) of Tiverton 25.87 1 7/16 1 3/8 11 76 

Wins a CVA Muzzleloader

3/Craig Robinson of Kippen 23.12 1 5/8 1 3/4 11 78.87

Wins a Savage Axis 22-250

4/Don Britnell of St. Mary’s 23.1 1 3/8 1 7/16 9 3/4 70.75

Wins a Remington 783 30-06 Rifle

5/ Nick Fragiskatos of Hensall 23.16 1 1/2 1 3/8 11 1/2 74.91

Wins Savage 22-250 Rifle with Scope

Weigh station top scores

Lake Huron Rod and Gun Rack & Roost Watson’s Clinton
Pete Scholz
77
Mark Caldwell
72.187
Bill Rumley
69.32
Craig Robinson
78.87

Well now that Turkey season is over, the winners will be contacted once all tickets are gathered up. We did not have as many Turkey’s weighed in, but the quality of the Turkey was up. We have never seen so many 24 pound plus turkey’s come in. The draw prize winner for entering the contest is Brian Gamble. The draw prize winner for entering a Turkey is Glen Greb. The total amount of Turkey’s checked in was 371. Just a reminder, the largest scoring Typical Turkey at each weigh station wins a gun.